This Privacy Policy applies to each company listed in Section 12 below (“Company”, “Australian Outdoor Living”, “us” or “we” ). This Policy describes how we handle the personal information we collect when we provide our services.  This Privacy Policy otherwise applies to information about anyone who interacts with us, including advertisers, subscribers and people who use Company Services.

This Privacy Policy applies to information which identifies you, or from which you can reasonably be identified, such as your full name or name and postal address (“personal information”).

1. Introduction

Australian Outdoor Living is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

2. What is Personal Information and Why Do We Collect It?

We collect personal information to provide Company Services and for our business operations. If you choose not to provide the information we request from you, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require. We describe the main types of personal information we collect and the main reasons why we collect that information below.

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including;

Correspondence, by telephone, facsimile, email,

Interacting with the Company via our website: www.australianoutdoorliving.com.au (Company Website),

From media and publications,

From other publicly available sources,

From cookies,

From third parties,

Public Information and Posts. This can include comments or content you post online via the Company Website and the information about you which comes with those posts. This may include your name, user name, comments, likes, tweets, status, profile information and picture(s). Public Information and Posts are available to everyone who views our Company Website and may be displayed in search results on external search engines.

Information from third party Social Media. If you access or log-in to the Company Website via a third party social media service, we may also include information from that social media service. This may include:

your user name for that service;

any information or content you have permitted the social media service to share with us (such as your profile picture(s), email address, followers or friends lists); and

any other information you have made public (including other posts you make using your social media profile).

Please note we will never, collect your social media profile password. When you access Company Services through your social media profile, or when you connect a Company Service to your social media profile, you authorise us to collect and handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information from Other Sources. We may supplement information we collect about you with information from other sources. This may be collected via publicly available sources, data providers, as well as information from our business partners (or related and affiliated companies located in Australia or internationally.)

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you visit other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

3. Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

4. How We Use and Disclose Your Personal Information

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients, improving customer experience, research and data analysis and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

5. Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

We may also make some or all of your information available to third party service and content providers who assist us in managing the Company Website and other related Company Services. This may include, but is not limited to,  providers of cloud services, website hosting service providers, debt collection service providers and direct marketing service providers.

In some instances, these third parties may be located outside of Australia. Please note our agreements with these third party providers require them to not use your information – except for the purpose for which your information was provided. In dealing and interacting with the Company, you understand and consent to this, understanding that your personal information may be accessible from or transmitted outside Australia.

6. Website Analytics

So we can improve your experience on the Company Website, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer or mobile as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site.

7. Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We take reasonable measures to safeguard the personal information we hold about you from loss, theft and unauthorised use, disclosure or modification.

This includes but is not limited to:

We take reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to our online and computerised systems by utilising software and measures such as firewalls, data encryption, virus detection software, and password restricted access.

We train all of our staff to handle and use your personal information in accordance with this Policy and applicable Australian privacy laws.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

8. Access to Your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

The Company will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

9. Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to the Company that your personal information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practical so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

10. Credit Reporting

We may, if checking your credit worthiness or assessing your credit situation, collect or give personal information to credit reporting bodies.

You agree, as a condition of sale;

1.1 The Customer agrees for the Seller to obtain from a credit reporting agency a credit report containing personal credit information about the Customer in relation to credit provided by the Seller.

1.2 The Customer agrees that the Seller may exchange information about the Customer with those credit providers either named as trade referees by the Customer or named in a consumer credit report issued by a credit reporting agency for the following purposes:

(a) to assess an application by the Customer; and/or
(b) to notify other credit providers of a default by the Customer; and/or
(c) to exchange information with other credit providers as to the status of this credit account, where the Customer is in default with other credit providers; and/or
(d) to assess the creditworthiness of the Customer.

The Customer understands that the information exchanged can include anything about the Customer’s creditworthiness, credit standing, credit history or credit capacity that credit providers are allowed to exchange under the Privacy Act 1988.

1.3 The Customer consents to the Seller being given a consumer credit report to collect overdue payment on commercial credit (Section 18K(1)(h) Privacy Act 1988).

1.4 The Customer agrees that personal credit information provided may be used and retained by the Seller for the following purposes (and for other purposes as shall be agreed between the Customer and Seller or required by law from time to time):
(a) the provision of Goods and/or Services; and/or
(b) the marketing of Goods and/or Services by the Seller, its agents or distributors; and/or
(c) analysing, verifying and/or checking the Customer’s credit, payment and/or status in relation to the provision of Goods and/or Services; and/or
(d) processing of any payment instructions, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities requested by the Customer; and/or
(e) enabling the daily operation of Customer’s account and/or the collection of amounts outstanding in the Customer’s account in relation to the Goods and/or Services.

1.5 The Seller may give information about the Customer to a credit reporting agency for the following purposes:
(a) to obtain a consumer credit report about the Customer;
(b) allow the credit reporting agency to create or maintain a credit information file containing information about the Customer.

1.6 The information given to the credit reporting agency may include:
(a) personal particulars (the Customer’s name, sex, address, previous addresses, date of birth, name of employer and driver’s licence number;
(b) details concerning the Customer’s application for credit or commercial credit and the amount requested;
(c) advice that the Seller is a current credit provider to the Customer;
(d) advice of any overdue accounts, loan repayments, and/or any outstanding monies owing which are overdue by more than sixty (60) days, and for which debt collection action has been started;
(e) that the Customer’s overdue accounts, loan repayments and/or any outstanding monies are no longer overdue in respect of any default that has been listed;
(f) information that, in the opinion of the Seller, the Customer has committed a serious credit infringement (that is, fraudulently or shown an intention not to comply with the
Customers credit obligations);
(g) advice that cheques drawn by the Customer for one hundred dollars ($100) or more, have been dishonoured more than once;
(h) that credit provided to the Customer by the Seller has been paid or otherwise discharged.

11. Other Important Information

Updates to Privacy Policy.
We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. The date at the top of this Privacy Policy tells you when it was last updated. Any changes to this Privacy Policy become effective when we publish it online.

Opt Out
You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or via the other contact methods listed in section 12. Please note, to unsubscribe to email communication you can do so via the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email. This can take up to 3 business days to process.

Push Notifications
We may send you push notifications from time-to-time in order to update you on our latest blogs or about current promotions which we may be offering. If you no longer wish to receive these communications, you may turn them off at any time via device level or by visiting our website and following the prompt. To ensure you receive proper notifications, we will need to collect certain information about your device such as operating system and user identification information. If you have any concerns or queries you are welcome to contact us via the contacts listed below.

12. Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you are concerned with the way Australian Outdoor Living has handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer with your complaint. We will make available to you a privacy complaint form, which you will be required to complete and return to us. This will ensure the prompt investigation of your complaint. If we have not handled your personal information in an appropriate way we will take steps to remedy your concerns promptly. If you are still concerned, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Email: hello@australianoutdoorliving.com.au
Mail: ATTN: Privacy Officer, 589 South Rd, Regency Park SA 5010
Telephone (08) 8229 7006
Facsimile: (08) 8234 9744

13. List of Included Companies

  • Kuchel Enterprises Pty Ltd T/As Australian Outdoor Living Pty Ltd
    ABN: 24 519 482 665
  • Australian Outdoor Living (WA) Pty Ltd
    ABN 21 128 879 872
  • Australian Outdoor Living (VIC) Pty Ltd
    ABN: 52 137 265 402
  • Australian Outdoor Living (NSW) Pty Ltd
    ABN: 92 148 940 112
  • Australian Outdoor Living (QLD) Pty Ltd
    ABN: 48 162 106 890
  • Australian Outdoor Living (ACT) Pty Ltd
    ABN: 66 600 900 981
  • Australian Outdoor Living (TAS) Pty Ltd
    ABN: 50 162 121 404
  • Australian Outdoor Living (NCC) Pty Ltd
    ABN: 13 614 142 639